First Berlin Toastmasters
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
18:45 – 20:49
Meeting Theme What's Next?
Join us for drinks after the meeting

Word of the Day History: snicker, asinine, love, exhilerating, match

Most Active Members: 1st) Gabi (160), 2nd) Bart (155), 3rd) Oliver and Harald (140), 5th Gudrun (130) (full table here)

Important dates (please share this with your network as well).

  • September 20, 2019, starting 7pm, Danziger Straße 50: Berlin Championship in Table Topics "Berliner Stegreifredenwettbewerb 2019". Contact wettbewerb@berliner-redekuenstler.de to be a candidate, or contact the VP PR Redekünstler via Easyspeak https://tmclub.eu/clubdata.php?c=331 
  • November 15+16 - 2 Days of Celebration in Berlin - Eating, Speaking, Dancing with 95 other Toastmasters from Division C on Saturday from 6pm till midnight in Arminiushalle Berlin - Save the Date!
  • December 4th First Berlin X-mas Party at Olivia's place. Flyer and I'll bring list will follow shortly.
  • February 19, 2020 First Berlin Club Contest. 6 Contests (3 English, 3 German). We are looking for Contest Chairs, Chief Judges, Judges, Timers and Contestants.
Agenda
18:45
Meet and Greet
10:00
12:00
15:00
19:00
Toastmaster
Claude.D
19:05
Toast with Sekt & Selters
19:08
Word of the day
19:11
Table Topics Master
19:31
1st Speaker
juttahilde
Leadership Development
2. Evaluation and Feedback - 1
Never give up?
Present a speech on any topic
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:38
Timer
SamRam
19:40
2nd Speaker
Gudrun Wahnschaffe, ACG ALB
Presentation Mastery
3. Evaluation and Feedback - 2
With a little help from Berlin ....
Present either a new speech or the same speech that incorporates some or all of the feedback received from the presentation of the first speech
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:47
Timer
SamRam
19:49
3rd Speaker
Unjugglable
Presentation Mastery
2. Evaluation and Feedback - 1
TBA
Present a speech on any topic
5:00
6:00
7:00
19:56
Timer
SamRam
19:58
Toastmaster
Claude.D
19:58
Pause
20:08
General Evaluator
20:13
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:16
2nd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:19
3rd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:22
General Evaluator
20:22
Listening Master
20:25
Grammarian
20:28
Timer
SamRam
20:31
AH - Counter
20:34
General Evaluator
20:39
General Evaluator
20:39
End of Meeting
20:42
End of Meeting
20:49
Table Topics Master
Attendance
 
Apologies received