Berlaymont Toastmasters
Tuesday 26th June 2018
19:00 – 20:58
Agenda
Meet and Greet
19:00
1st Sergeant at Arms
19:00
President s Introduction
Toastmaster
1st Timekeeper
gianni85g
Ah Counter
Celine1
1st Ballot Counter
Word of the day
Joke of the Day
Toastmaster
1st Speaker
danpeca
Visionary Communication
1. Icebreaker
Ice Breaker Speech for Pathways
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
2nd Speaker
nordm10
Savoir communiquer
2. Structurer votre discours
2nd speech
Introduction et conclusion qui frappent les esprits; Plan rationnel compréhensible; Message clair avec données et arguments qui le renforceront; Transitions harmonieuses.
5:00
6:00
7:00
3rd Speaker
OlafBruns
Competent Communication Manual
4. How to Say It
TBA
Words and sentence structure communicate the ideas clearly, accurately and vividly; Rhetorical devices enhance and emphasize ideas; No jargon or unnecessary words; Correct grammar used.
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
General Evaluator
CDossougoin
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
2nd Evaluator
demorin
2:00
2:30
3:00
3rd Evaluator
crichardson
2:00
2:30
3:00
2nd Timekeeper
4th Speaker
mk239
Competent Communication Manual
7. Research Your Topic
TBD
Collect information from numerous sources; Carefully support the points and opinions with specific facts, examples, and illustrations gathered through research.
5:00
6:00
7:00
General Evaluator
CDossougoin
19:48
Break
20:03
Toastmaster
5th Speaker
ikostiuk
Visionary Communication
1. Icebreaker
Bien-être au travail (FR)
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
6th Speaker
Alexis Brouard, ACB ALB
Special Occasion Speeches
3. The Roast
TBA
Poke good-natured fun at someone; Adapt humour from other sources; Deliver jokes and humourous stories effectively
3:00
4:00
5:00
20:15
7th Speaker
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:18
8th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
20:26
1st Ballot Counter
General Evaluator
CDossougoin
4th Evaluator
Pierre-Nicolas
2:00
2:30
3:00
5th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
6th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:36
7th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
General Evaluator
CDossougoin
20:40
1st Ballot Counter
1st Timekeeper
gianni85g
Ah Counter
Celine1
General Evaluator
CDossougoin
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:52
Toastmaster
20:53
Club Business & Awards
20:58
End of Meeting
Attendance
Alexis Brouard, Celine1, Christinekeil, crichardson, CDossougoin, demorin, ikostiuk, Irina_P, mk239, nordm10, OlafBruns, Pierre-Nicolas, Toddly,  
Apologies received