Berlaymont Toastmasters
Tuesday 27th February 2018
19:00 – 21:24
Agenda
Meet and Greet
19:00
President s Introduction
Christinekeil, CC
Toastmaster
awittockx
1st Timekeeper
genihengen
Ah Counter
Martine Gouardo Marsat
1st Ballot Counter
Word of the day
19:11
Joke of the Day
haghvami
19:13
Ah Counter
Martine Gouardo Marsat
19:13
Toastmaster
awittockx
Table Topic Master
marielle.leonard
1:00
1:30
2:00
TT Evaluator (EN)
rameshiit19, CC
TT Evaluator (FR)
demorin
Toastmaster
awittockx
1st Timekeeper
genihengen
19:50
Break
20:05
Toastmaster
awittockx
1st Speaker
Celine1
Competent Communication Manual
1. The Ice Breaker
Normal or not ?
Speak before an audience; Use existing speaking skills; Introduce self to fellow club members.
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:13
Toastmaster
awittockx
Toastmaster
awittockx
2nd Speaker
genihengen
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
Journey Into Graphic Novels
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:22
Toastmaster
awittockx
Toastmaster
awittockx
3rd Speaker
OlafBruns
Competent Communication Manual
3. Get to the Point
TBC
Organize speech to achieve general and specific purpose; Reinforce purpose with beginning, body, and conclusion; Project sincerity and conviction; Control nervousness; Strive to not use notes.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:31
Toastmaster
awittockx
Toastmaster
awittockx
4th Speaker
Jaekaung
Competent Communication Manual
5. Your Body Speaks
My way
Use stance, movement, gestures, facial expressions, and eye contact to express the message and achieve the speech’s purpose; Make body language smooth and natural; Focus on methods of delivery as well as speech content.
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
awittockx
20:41
1st Ballot Counter
Toastmaster
awittockx
20:43
General Evaluator
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
General Evaluator
2nd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:51
General Evaluator
3rd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:55
General Evaluator
4th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
General Evaluator
1st Ballot Counter
1st Timekeeper
genihengen
Ah Counter
Martine Gouardo Marsat
General Evaluator
4:00
5:00
6:00
General Evaluator
21:12
Club Business & Awards
Christinekeil, CC
21:17
End of Meeting
Backup Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
Attendance
awittockx, Brigita Serafinaviciute, Celine1, demorin, genihengen, haghvami, Irina_P, marielle.leonard, Martine Gouardo Marsat, OlafBruns, rameshiit19, Suzanne,  
Apologies received