Berlaymont Toastmasters
Tuesday 26th June 2018
19:00 – 20:58
Agenda
Meet and Greet
19:00
1st Sergeant at Arms
19:00
President s Introduction
Toastmaster
Anke2
1st Timekeeper
gianni85g
Ah Counter
Celine1
1st Ballot Counter
Irina_P
Word of the day
marielle.leonard
Joke of the Day
awittockx
Toastmaster
Anke2
1st Speaker
danpeca
Visionary Communication
1. Icebreaker
Ice Breaker Speech for Pathways
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
2nd Speaker
nordm10
Savoir communiquer
2. Structurer votre discours
2nd speech
Introduction et conclusion qui frappent les esprits; Plan rationnel compréhensible; Message clair avec données et arguments qui le renforceront; Transitions harmonieuses.
5:00
6:00
7:00
3rd Speaker
ikostiuk
Visionary Communication
1. Icebreaker
Bien-être au travail (FR)
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
Toastmaster
Anke2
General Evaluator
crichardson
1st Evaluator
CDossougoin
2:00
2:30
3:00
2nd Evaluator
demorin
2:00
2:30
3:00
3rd Evaluator
crichardson
2:00
2:30
3:00
2nd Timekeeper
Jaekaung
4th Speaker
mk239
Competent Communication Manual
7. Research Your Topic
TBD
Collect information from numerous sources; Carefully support the points and opinions with specific facts, examples, and illustrations gathered through research.
5:00
6:00
7:00
General Evaluator
crichardson
19:47
Break
20:02
Toastmaster
Anke2
5th Speaker
Alexis Brouard, ACB ALB
Special Occasion Speeches
3. The Roast
Goodbye Mr President
Poke good-natured fun at someone; Adapt humour from other sources; Deliver jokes and humourous stories effectively
3:00
4:00
5:00
6th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:15
7th Speaker
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:18
8th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
Toastmaster
Anke2
20:26
1st Ballot Counter
Irina_P
General Evaluator
crichardson
4th Evaluator
Pierre-Nicolas
2:00
2:30
3:00
5th Evaluator
Valbona Zefi, CC ALB
2:00
2:30
3:00
6th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:36
7th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
General Evaluator
crichardson
20:40
1st Ballot Counter
Irina_P
1st Timekeeper
gianni85g
Ah Counter
Celine1
General Evaluator
crichardson
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:52
Toastmaster
Anke2
20:53
Club Business & Awards
20:58
End of Meeting
Attendance
Alexis Brouard, Celine1, Christinekeil, crichardson, CDossougoin, demorin, ikostiuk, Irina_P, Jaekaung, mk239, nordm10, OlafBruns, Pierre-Nicolas, Valbona Zefi, AnSoHom, Toddly,  
Apologies received