Toastmasters Antwerpen
Thursday 7th June 2018
20:00 – 22:08
Meeting Theme The bicycle

What is the story of the bicyle?

The etymology, the many different types, …

Where do you use it for? Sport, leisure, means of transport, status …

Come, join and get to know everything about the bicycle.

 

Agenda
20:00
Sergeant at Arms
20:02
Presiding Officer
sandra.damario
20:05
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:10
General Evaluator
morganehanssens
20:12
Timekeeper
20:13
Ah Counter
Ruben_E
20:14
Grammarian
Ruta_L
20:16
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:17
Speaking Tip
waltervannoten
4:00
4:30
5:00
20:22
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:23
1st Speaker
Erik Luijts, CC CL
Presentation Mastery
1. Icebreaker
TBA
Deliver a speech on any topic as an introduction to the club using any style that appeals
4:00
5:00
6:00
20:29
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:30
2nd Speaker
BrankaM

.
TBA
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:37
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:38
3rd Speaker
Ilia_P
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
Ukrainian vs Belgium education systems
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:45
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:46
4th Speaker
haya
Competent Communication Manual
7. Research Your Topic
Introduction to Game Theory
Collect information from numerous sources; Carefully support the points and opinions with specific facts, examples, and illustrations gathered through research.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:53
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
20:54
N.B.
21:04
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
21:05
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
21:06
Table Topic Master
Yasmina Fadli
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:09
1st Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:11
2nd Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:13
3rd Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:15
4th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:17
5th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:19
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
21:20
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:23
2nd Evaluator
hendrikhellemans
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:26
3rd Evaluator
Levi_Cl
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:29
4th Evaluator
ruthdemoen
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:32
Table Topics Evaluator
3:00
3:30
4:00
21:36
General Evaluator
morganehanssens
21:37
Grammarian
Ruta_L
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:40
Ah Counter
Ruben_E
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:42
Timekeeper
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:44
General Evaluator
morganehanssens
8:00
8:00
8:00
21:52
Toastmaster
koenlamberts
21:53
Presiding Officer
sandra.damario
22:03
Club Business
sandra.damario
22:08
End of Meeting
Reserve Speaker
Camera Operator
PieterJanR
Attendance
Antonio_S, Erik Luijts, haya, hendrikhellemans, Hendrik_J, joniallaert, koenlamberts, LeilaK, Levi_Cl, mcls, morganehanssens, Patricia_Meyntjens, RichardBo, Ruben_E, Ruta_L, ruthdemoen, sandra.damario, Tom Renders, waltervannoten, Yasmina Fadli, GDPRtest, gerturo,  
Apologies received
An_Cobbaert, IanMB, LuciaAdamickova, lynnsomers, Peteinbelgium, Y_Ngangashe,