The Brussels Toastmasters Club
Tuesday 29th October 2019
19:15 – 21:59
Meeting Theme Your Most Terrifying Ghost Story... *Halloween*

if Crush Wine confirmed --> members-only

Agenda
19:15
Meet and Greet
19:30
Sergeant at Arms
19:35
President
19:40
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
Leadership evaluator
Maryha, ACB CL
19:48
Table Topic Master
19:53
1st Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:56
2nd Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:59
3rd Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
20:02
4th Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
20:05
5th Table Topic Speaker
1:00
1:30
2:00
20:08
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
20:10
1st Table Topic Evaluator
luiza_PM
5:00
5:30
6:00
20:16
Break
20:31
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
20:33
1st Speaker
TaniaAn
Persuasive Influence
4. Researching and Presenting
TBD
Research and present an unfamiliar topic; organize the speech clearly to maximize audience understanding; craft clear and engaging transitions between main sections of your speech; use and cite sources to support speech content, make source list available
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:40
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
20:41
2nd Speaker
Em Ajogbe, ACB ALB
Storytelling
2. Let’s Get Personal
TBA
Tell an original story based on a personal experience.
6:00
7:00
8:00
20:49
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
20:50
3rd Speaker
bjaguar
Competent Communication Manual
7. Research Your Topic
TBA
Collect information from numerous sources; Carefully support the points and opinions with specific facts, examples, and illustrations gathered through research.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:57
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
20:58
4th Speaker
Hannita
Strategic Relationships
2. Evaluation and Feedback - 1
TBD
Present a speech on any topic
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:05
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:06
5th Speaker
Francesca81
Dynamic Leadership
3. Evaluation and Feedback - 2
A week in the dorms of the Holderness School
Present either a new speech or the same speech that incorporates some or all of the feedback received from the presentation of the first speech
5:00
6:00
7:00
21:13
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:16
1st Evaluator
Maryha, ACB CL
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:20
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:21
2nd Evaluator
arcoirismaga, CC CL
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:25
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:26
3rd Evaluator
CarstenW, ACS
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:30
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:31
4th Evaluator
marijkeroe
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:35
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:36
5th Evaluator
KrisztinaS, CC
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:40
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:41
Ah-Counter
21:43
Timekeeper
21:45
Grammarian
mdbxl, CC ALB PM4
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:47
Vote tallier
21:48
Toastmaster
Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, CC
21:50
General Evaluator
Lara1
4:00
5:00
6:00
21:56
President
21:59
End of Meeting
Attendance
blaga.v.p, CarstenW, Em Ajogbe, Francesca81, Hannita, Helena Ruiz Fabra, bjaguar, Digihash, KrisztinaS, Lara1, luiza_PM, mdbxl, marijkeroe, Maryha, arcoirismaga, Sarah Johanna Dejaegher, kgtamas, TaniaAn, Susi, Elisabet Matamala, marpand, phoenixwilldie,  
Apologies received
Allia, Konstantin Kukushkin, hothot,