Toastmasters Fonske Leuven
Thursday 26th July 2018
19:30 – 22:10
Agenda
19:30
Doors Open
19:43
Sergeant at Arms
Peter Le Page, ACS ALB
19:45
President Fonske
Karel Reynders, CC
19:46
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
Note
19:48
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
19:49
Grammarian (English)
General Evaluator
Note
Video director
19:51
Timekeeper
timothytjoncke
19:52
Ah Counter
DamianRobinson
19:53
Serious Thought of the Day
Note
19:56
Prepared Speeches
Note
19:56
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
19:57
1st Speaker
niksil
Competent Communication Manual
2. Organise Your Speech
Change Your Questions
Strong opening and conclusion; Outline that can be followed and understood; Clear message with supporting material; Appropriate transitions.
5:00
6:00
7:00
Note
20:05
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
20:06
2nd Speaker
HendrikSier1
Innovative Planning
2. Evaluation and Feedback - 1
Triathlon: a way of life
Present a speech on any topic
5:00
6:00
7:00
Note
20:14
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
20:15
3rd Speaker
galinadeeva
Competent Communication Manual
6. Vocal Variety
TBA
Use voice volume, pitch, rate, and quality to reflect and add meaning and interest to the message; Use pauses to enhance the message; Use vocal variety smoothly and naturally.
5:00
6:00
7:00
Note
20:23
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
20:24
4th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
Note
20:32
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
20:33
5th Speaker
Alexander1, CC

.
TBD
8:00
9:00
10:00
20:43
Note
Note
20:46
Intermission/Break
20:59
Sergeant at Arms
Peter Le Page, ACS ALB
21:01
Prepared Speech Evaluations
Note
21:02
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:03
1st Evaluator
JohnCassidy
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:06
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:07
2nd Evaluator
hilde.p, CC
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:10
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:11
3rd Evaluator
Marinaoversteyns
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:14
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:15
4th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
21:18
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:19
5th Evaluator
Karel Reynders, CC
2:00
2:30
3:00
Note
Table Topic Master
TingZh1
1:00
1:30
2:00
21:39
Toastmaster
charlottedesombre
21:41
Sergeant at Arms
Peter Le Page, ACS ALB
21:41
End Reports
1:00
1:30
2:00
General Evaluator
3:00
3:30
4:00
21:55
President Fonske
Karel Reynders, CC
Note
22:02
End of Meeting
Membership forms
Reserve Speaker
6:00
7:00
8:00
Attendance
Alexander1, charlottedesombre, DamianRobinson, galinadeeva, HendrikSier1, hilde.p, JohnCassidy, Karel Reynders, niksil, Peter Le Page, ThomasBlay, timothytjoncke, TingZh1,  
Apologies received