Armada Toastmasters
Monday 8th January 2018
18:45 – 21:09
To follow-up and join our next meetings please register as a guest at http://armada.tmclub.eu
For information about other clubs in Belgium visit www.toastmasters.be
Agenda
18:45
Sergeant at Arms
19:00
Presiding Officer
19:04
Presiding Officer
19:08
Toastmaster
4:00
4:30
5:00
19:13
General Evaluator
2:00
3:00
4:00
19:17
Timekeeper
19:18
Ballot Counter
19:19
Grammarian
19:20
Toastmaster
19:21
Table Topic Master
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:23
1st Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:25
2nd Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:27
3rd Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:29
4th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:31
5th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:33
6th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:35
7th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:37
8th Table Topic Volunteer
1:00
1:30
2:00
19:39
Ballot Counter
19:40
Table Topics Evaluator (En)
19:44
Table Topic Evaluator (Sp)
19:48
Timekeeper
19:49
Sergeant at Arms
20:04
Toastmaster
20:06
1st Speaker
MaximoDiscurso
Competent Communication Manual
6. Vocal Variety
TBC
Use voice volume, pitch, rate, and quality to reflect and add meaning and interest to the message; Use pauses to enhance the message; Use vocal variety smoothly and naturally.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:13
Toastmaster
20:14
2nd Speaker
Jordi Lopes
Competent Communication Manual
5. Your Body Speaks
Time
Use stance, movement, gestures, facial expressions, and eye contact to express the message and achieve the speech’s purpose; Make body language smooth and natural; Focus on methods of delivery as well as speech content.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:21
Toastmaster
20:22
3rd Speaker
Helena Ruiz Fabra, CC ALB
The Entertaining Speaker
4. A Dramatic Talk
TBA
Develop an entertaining dramatic talk about an experience or incident; Include vivid imagery, characters, and dialogue; Deliver the talk in an entertaining manner.
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:29
Toastmaster
20:30
4th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:37
Toastmaster
5th Speaker
5:00
6:00
7:00
20:45
Ballot Counter
20:46
General Evaluator
1st Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
2nd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
3rd Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
4th Evaluator
2:00
2:30
3:00
20:58
5th Evaluator
20:58
Ballot Counter
20:59
Timekeeper
21:00
Grammarian
21:01
General Evaluator
3:00
4:00
5:00
21:06
Toastmaster
21:07
Presiding Officer
21:08
Presiding Officer
21:09
End of Meeting
Attendance
Colm Kehoe, dytta9, Helena Ruiz Fabra, Jordi Lopes, MaximoDiscurso, Joana Bustamante Barros,  
Apologies received